Privacy Policy

15.         Privacy Policy

15.1This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines:

15.1.1        What information Human Hair Extensions Online gathers via the Site.

15.1.2        How Human Hair Extensions Online gathers the information.

15.1.3      How Users can correct or change such information.

15.2    The Site contains links to third party sites and services that may collect data in connection with various commercial and non commercial activities. Human Hair Extensions Online takes no responsibility for the privacy policies of the websites to which the Site links to or is otherwise connected to.

15.3    Human Hair Extensions Online does not guarantee or warrant the security of any information the User transmits to it or the Site and the User does so at its own risk.

15.4    Human Hair Extensions Online does not accept any responsibility or accept any liability for any loss arising out of or in connection with the gathering, storage or manipulation or otherwise of any of the User’s information via the Site or otherwise.

15.5    Human Hair Extensions Online may collect User information through software tracking mechanisms which may store User information to allow Human Hair Extensions Online to analyse what new services may be offered to Users or how services may be altered. Such information will be stored in such a way as to remove distinctly indentifying features of each individual User.

15.6    Human Hair Extensions Online will not disclose any information about any User without the User’s consent except to the extent required for Human Hair Extensions Online to comply with all necessary laws and regulations or otherwise ensure that orders or payments are properly processed.

15.7    Human Hair Extensions Online may use User information collected via the Site or otherwise in order to send the User promotional material, newsletters, and details about competitions or surveys.

15.8    User information may also be used for processing of payments and to contact the User for customer service reasons, security or payment reasons as required.

15.9    Users may cancel their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions or contacting Human Hair Extensions Online in the manner outlined in the Terms and Conditions or otherwise on the Site.

15.10  Human Hair Extensions Online is not responsible or liable for any loss of User information or loss arising out of such User information as a result of any security breach of the Site or other error or problem.

15.11  Human Hair Extensions Online looks to improve upon this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis and to ensure that it complies with the National Privacy Principles which can be viewed at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

16.      ETTIQUETTE GUIDE AND PROHIBITED CONDUCT

16.1      Human Hair Extensions Online is a responsible member of the online community and by using the Site the User agrees that they may only use the Site for the purpose of:

16.1.1        Placing an order with Human Hair Extensions Online.

16.1.2        Obtaining information.

16.2      The User must not use the Site or otherwise upload or transmit information to the Site or to Human Hair Extensions Online for any purpose not mandated by Human Hair Extensions Online either in these Terms and Conditions or otherwise in writing and must not conduct themselves in a way which:

16.2.1        Is illegal, abusive, defamatory or obscene, distressing or otherwise not fitting of the conduct of a responsible member of the online community.

16.2.2        Violates or infringes the rights of others.

This privacy policy sets out how Human Hair Extensions Online uses and protects any information that you give Human Hair Extensions Online when you use this website. Human Hair Extensions Online is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Human Hair Extensions Online may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Level 1, Stones Arcade, 19 / 673-675 Pittwater Road, Dee Why NSW 2099, Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.